Privacy Policy

Your privacy is critically important to us

Here2Clean is a sub division of Here to Care Home Care Services Inc:
Here to Care Home Care Services Inc. is DBA Here2Clean
Our Mailing Address: 251 Consumers Road Ste 1200, Toronto ON M2J4R3

It is Here2Clean’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our website. This Privacy Policy applies to https://here2clean.com (hereinafter, “Here to Care Home Care Services Inc.” “us”, “we”, “the Company”, “the website”, “our website”, “here2clean”, or “https://here2clean.com”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting personally identifiable information you may provide us through the Website. We have adopted this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to explain what information may be collected on our Website, how we use this information, and under what circumstances we may disclose the information to third parties. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect through the Website and does not apply to our collection of information from other sources.

 

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms and conditions posted on our Website, set forth the general rules and policies governing your use of our Website. Depending on your activities when visiting our Website, you may be required to agree to additional terms and conditions.

 

WEBSITE VISITORS

Like most website operators, Here2Clean collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Here2Clean’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Here2Clean’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Here2Clean may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Here2Clean also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://here2clean.com blog posts. Here2Clean only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

 

GATHERING OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Certain visitors to Here2Clean’s websites choose to interact with Here2Clean in ways that require Here2Clean to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Here2Clean gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who sign up for a blog or newsletter at https://here2clean.com to provide a username and email address. Furthermore, when you sign up or register to use Here2Clean Services, we may ask you to provide certain information, such as your first name, last name, telephone number, and email address and home address.

The information you provide or that we collect may be used to develop, operate, support, maintain, enhance, and provide the Service, to analyze and develop our marketing strategy, Service, and other technologies, to develop new products and services, and to customize and target content that may be more interesting, relevant, or useful to you, including advertisements, and for other administrative purposes such as but not limited:

  • to collecting feedback about the Service,
  • to conducting surveys or research about the Service,
  • to notifying you of technical updates or changes in policy, or
  • to contacting you for marketing and promotional purposes.

 

CONSENT

How do we get your consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, or place an order/booking, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How can you withdraw your consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@here2clean.com. However, we reserve the right to continue to send you certain communications relating to the Service, such as updates from the Cleaners assigned to your home/office, as well as  administrative messages, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

 

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL). While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and online or mobile app account information at all times. Please be careful with this information.

 

ADVERTISEMENTS

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Here2Clean and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

 

LINKS TO EXTERNAL SITES

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

 

HTTPS://HERE2CLEAN.COM USES REMARKETING

Here2Clean uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors of our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to, you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

 

PROTECTION OF CERTAIN PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Here2Clean discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Here2Clean’s behalf or to provide services available at Here2Clean’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using Here2Clean’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Here2Clean will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Here2Clean discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Here2Clean believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Here2Clean; protect Here2Clean and others from fraudulent, abusive, predatory, or unlawful uses or activity; investigate and defend Here2Clean against any legal claims or threats; take action relating to user complaints, or act in urgent circumstances to protect our company, our company’s staff, and the public at large.

If you are a registered user of https://here2clean.com and have supplied your email address, Here2Clean may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Here2Clean and our services. If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. Here2Clean takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

If Here2Clean provides a public profile feature, we will provide features enabling you to update, correct, or delete some of your profile information and preferences. Please note that while your changes are reflected promptly in our active user databases, we may retain all information you submit for a variety of purposes, including backups and archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, and analytics. You may also modify the cookie and location sharing settings on your device or in your web browser to limit the information you share.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times. Please be careful with this information.

 

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

As described above under the heading “Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information”, we may, on occasion,  provide your information, including your Job request description, name, location, and other contact information to Sub contracted cleaners or other service contractors/providers in connection with Jobs requested through our Service.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

We may also provide your information to third parties for their use in helping us perform our internal business functions. These are things like performing business accounting, website maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmissions, or data hosting on our behalf. We require these third parties to maintain your information consistent with their legal obligations.

 

AGGREGATED STATISTICS

Here2Clean may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Here2Clean may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Here2Clean does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

 

AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE

At some points, this site may use affiliate links and may earn a commission from certain links. This would not affect your purchases or the price you may pay.

 

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Here2Clean uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Here2Clean uses cookies to help Here2Clean identify and track visitors, their usage of https://here2clean.com, and their website access preferences. Here2Clean visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Here2Clean’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Here2Clean’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Here2Clean’s use of cookies.

 

WEB BEACONS

To further enrich and perfect your online experience, Here2clean may use web beacons, which are sometimes referred to as “clear gifs,” these are web links that your browser, device, or email program requests when loading a web page, html email, or similar web-connected content. When this request is made, the entity which controls the requested link can determine if you opened an email containing a web beacon or otherwise viewed particular content.

 

E-COMMERCE

Those who engage in transactions with Here2Clean – by purchasing Here2Clean’s services or products, are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Here2Clean collects such information only in so far as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Here2Clean. Here2Clean does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

 

BUSINESS TRANSFERS

If Here2Clean, or substantially all of its assets, were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Here2Clean goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Here2Clean may continue to use your personal information as set forth in this policy.

 

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

We believe it is important to provide added protection for children online. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children to observe, participate in and/or monitor and guide their online activity. www.here2clean.com does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian believes that www.here2clean.com has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 16, please contact us immediately (using the contact in the first paragraph) and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

 

PRIVACY POLICY UPDATES AND CHANGES

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: Thursday, December 21st, 2017.

Here2Clean reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here by posting the most recent date of any updates. We advise you to read through this policy so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

 

CONSENT

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

Here2Clean strives to function in accordance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) To learn more about PIPEDA, visit www.provcom.gc.ca or call the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 1-800-282-1376.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@here2clean.com or by mail at:

Here to Care Home Care Services Inc.

Re: Privacy Compliance Officer

251 Consumers Road, Toronto, ON, M2J 4R3, Canada